From seniorwebdeveloper at churchinitiative.org Mon Nov 5 23:20:41 2012 From: seniorwebdeveloper at churchinitiative.org (Richard Ragland) Date: Mon, 5 Nov 2012 18:20:41 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] [JOB] Senior Web Developer Message-ID: Senior Web Developer *The Church Initiative, Inc.* Innovative Christian ministry is seeking versatile and creative developer to support its web, email and ERP activities. If you are looking for a warm, friendly environment where you can make a difference, this may be the place! *Job Responsibilities* - Identify, evaluate/develop and implement technological solutions to the ministry?s operational needs - Consult frequently with ministry management regarding strategic use of current and future technology - Develop, maintain and extend ministry web sites and applications - Help maintain content for our growing number of ministry web sites in multiple languages - Configure, customize and support our ERP business system (NetSuite) - Create/direct the creation of HTML emails from Photoshop comps - Help manage email campaigns - Assist ministry staff with web and email needs - Additional opportunities to contribute as identified *Qualifications* - Because this position is central to on-going operational roles in a ministry with national and international visibility it is important that the successful candidate not only possess technological acumen and excellence, but also demonstrate a strong spiritual background. This includes a professed relationship with Jesus Christ, a consistent and deep personal walk with the Lord, and a demonstrated heart for ministry through the local church evidenced by active membership in a local church. - This position is well suited for experienced individuals who demonstrate leadership, excellent responsibility, team spirit, flexibility and proficient knowledge in web development tools used by the Ministry. *These include but are not limited to: **Ruby on Rails, HTML & **CSS**, Javascript and SQL.* - Additionally, experience with or proficiency in the following is advantageous: IIS & SQL Server administration, Photoshop (slicing layouts and saving web graphics), SMTP, general email administration & mailing list management, some kind of ERP & CRM business system. - Of particular importance is the ability to work independently with attention to detail. Strong organizational, administrative and planning skills are needed, along with effective communication and people skills. - Residence in the Triangle, NC area is required. - All applicants must be eligible to work in the United States and have ability to see color and type. - Five years or more of relevant experience is preferred. *Reporting* This position reports directly to the Director of Administration and Finance. *Additional* Church Initiative is a growing and dynamic ministry where every employee is encouraged to pursue the opportunity to progress. Accordingly, this position will interact closely with the ministry?s systems administrator to ensure and affect technological convergence as well as uninterrupted operational viability. These objectives will provide for opportunities for a qualifying candidate to grow in knowledge and abilities through cross-training and creative issue resolution. Our goal is to maintain a team approach and a flexible servant spirit supporting each ministry member as we increase in knowledge, ability and service. In Christ, Richard Ragland Church Initiative PO Box 1739 Wake Forest, NC 27588 http://www.churchinitiative.org 800-395-5755 x235 919-562-2112 x235 919-488-1990 FAX *NEW!* Single and Parenting: the solution for single-parent ministry in your church http://www.singleandparenting.org/ GriefShare: grief recovery support groups http://www.griefshare.org DivorceCare: divorce recovery support groups http://www.divorcecare.org DivorceCare for Kids: divorce recovery for children http://www.dc4k.org Before You Divorce: marriage crisis counseling tool http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org Facing Forever: evangelism and outreach resource http://www.facingforever.org Chance to Change: gambling addiction recovery groups http://www.chancetochange.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mtstalker at gmail.com Mon Nov 12 13:41:46 2012 From: mtstalker at gmail.com (Michael Stalker) Date: Mon, 12 Nov 2012 08:41:46 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] Pre- & post-meeting eating Message-ID: Anyone who'd like to grab some dinner before the meetup tomorrow night is welcome to come to Baja Burrito at 5:30. It's at 2109-108 Avent Ferry Rd. in Raleigh. Here's a link: http://goo.gl/maps/nNgUO. It'll be a good time talking and eating before the meeting. Here's a link to Sammy's, where we'll hang out after the meeting: http://goo.gl/maps/8CHH5. It's almost right around the corner from where we're meeting. Come by WebAssign tomorrow at 6:45 to socialize. The meeting will start right at 7:00. See you tomorrow! -Michael -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From korebantic at gmail.com Wed Nov 14 00:22:58 2012 From: korebantic at gmail.com (Trent Albright) Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2012 19:22:58 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] [JOB] Senior Web Developer In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: In case you weren't aware, it's against the law to discriminate against a person based on religious beliefs (http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/religion.cfm). On Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 6:20 PM, Richard Ragland wrote: > Senior Web Developer > > The Church Initiative, Inc. > > Innovative Christian ministry is seeking versatile and creative developer to support its web, email and ERP activities. If you are looking for a warm, friendly environment where you can make a difference, this may be the place! > > Job Responsibilities > Identify, evaluate/develop and implement technological solutions to the ministry?s operational needs > Consult frequently with ministry management regarding strategic use of current and future technology > Develop, maintain and extend ministry web sites and applications > Help maintain content for our growing number of ministry web sites in multiple languages > Configure, customize and support our ERP business system (NetSuite) > Create/direct the creation of HTML emails from Photoshop comps > Help manage email campaigns > Assist ministry staff with web and email needs > Additional opportunities to contribute as identified > > Qualifications > Because this position is central to on-going operational roles in a ministry with national and international visibility it is important that the successful candidate not only possess technological acumen and excellence, but also demonstrate a strong spiritual background. This includes a professed relationship with Jesus Christ, a consistent and deep personal walk with the Lord, and a demonstrated heart for ministry through the local church evidenced by active membership in a local church. > This position is well suited for experienced individuals who demonstrate leadership, excellent responsibility, team spirit, flexibility and proficient knowledge in web development tools used by the Ministry. These include but are not limited to: Ruby on Rails, HTML & CSS, Javascript and SQL. > Additionally, experience with or proficiency in the following is advantageous: IIS & SQL Server administration, Photoshop (slicing layouts and saving web graphics), SMTP, general email administration & mailing list management, some kind of ERP & CRM business system. > Of particular importance is the ability to work independently with attention to detail. Strong organizational, administrative and planning skills are needed, along with effective communication and people skills. > Residence in the Triangle, NC area is required. > All applicants must be eligible to work in the United States and have ability to see color and type. > Five years or more of relevant experience is preferred. > Reporting > This position reports directly to the Director of Administration and Finance. > > Additional > Church Initiative is a growing and dynamic ministry where every employee is encouraged to pursue the opportunity to progress. Accordingly, this position will interact closely with the ministry?s systems administrator to ensure and affect technological convergence as well as uninterrupted operational viability. > > These objectives will provide for opportunities for a qualifying candidate to grow in knowledge and abilities through cross-training and creative issue resolution. Our goal is to maintain a team approach and a flexible servant spirit supporting each ministry member as we increase in knowledge, ability and service. > > In Christ, > > > Richard Ragland > Church Initiative > PO Box 1739 > Wake Forest, NC 27588 > http://www.churchinitiative.org > > 800-395-5755 x235 > 919-562-2112 x235 > 919-488-1990 FAX > > NEW! Single and Parenting: the solution for single-parent ministry in your church > http://www.singleandparenting.org/ > GriefShare: grief recovery support groups > http://www.griefshare.org > > DivorceCare: divorce recovery support groups > http://www.divorcecare.org > > DivorceCare for Kids: divorce recovery for children > http://www.dc4k.org > > Before You Divorce: marriage crisis counseling tool > http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org > > Facing Forever: evangelism and outreach resource > http://www.facingforever.org > > Chance to Change: gambling addiction recovery groups > http://www.chancetochange.org > > > > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mdwrigh2 at ncsu.edu Wed Nov 14 00:34:18 2012 From: mdwrigh2 at ncsu.edu (Michael Wright) Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2012 19:34:18 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] [JOB] Senior Web Developer In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <636C3BB043664109AF080AB1B61935C1@ncsu.edu> Most of those laws are based on Title VII of the Civil Rights Act which includes an exception (http://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/foia/letters/2007/religious_organization_exception_dec_28_2007.html) for religious institutions, so those laws may not apply depending on how The Church Initiative, Inc. is registered with the government. IANAL, etc. etc. -- Michael Wright On Tuesday, November 13, 2012 at 7:22 PM, Trent Albright wrote: > > In case you weren't aware, it's against the law to discriminate against a person based on religious beliefs (http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/religion.cfm). > > > On Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 6:20 PM, Richard Ragland wrote: > > Senior Web Developer > > The Church Initiative, Inc. > > Innovative Christian ministry is seeking versatile and creative developer to support its web, email and ERP activities. If you are looking for a warm, friendly environment where you can make a difference, this may be the place! > > > > Job Responsibilities > > Identify, evaluate/develop and implement technological solutions to the ministry?s operational needs > > Consult frequently with ministry management regarding strategic use of current and future technology > > Develop, maintain and extend ministry web sites and applications > > Help maintain content for our growing number of ministry web sites in multiple languages > > Configure, customize and support our ERP business system (NetSuite) > > Create/direct the creation of HTML emails from Photoshop comps > > Help manage email campaigns > > Assist ministry staff with web and email needs > > Additional opportunities to contribute as identified > > > > > > Qualifications > > Because this position is central to on-going operational roles in a ministry with national and international visibility it is important that the successful candidate not only possess technological acumen and excellence, but also demonstrate a strong spiritual background. This includes a professed relationship with Jesus Christ, a consistent and deep personal walk with the Lord, and a demonstrated heart for ministry through the local church evidenced by active membership in a local church. > > This position is well suited for experienced individuals who demonstrate leadership, excellent responsibility, team spirit, flexibility and proficient knowledge in web development tools used by the Ministry. These include but are not limited to: Ruby on Rails, HTML & CSS, Javascript and SQL. > > Additionally, experience with or proficiency in the following is advantageous: IIS & SQL Server administration, Photoshop (slicing layouts and saving web graphics), SMTP, general email administration & mailing list management, some kind of ERP & CRM business system. > > Of particular importance is the ability to work independently with attention to detail. Strong organizational, administrative and planning skills are needed, along with effective communication and people skills. > > Residence in the Triangle, NC area is required. > > All applicants must be eligible to work in the United States and have ability to see color and type. > > Five years or more of relevant experience is preferred. > > > > Reporting > > This position reports directly to the Director of Administration and Finance. > > > > Additional > > Church Initiative is a growing and dynamic ministry where every employee is encouraged to pursue the opportunity to progress. Accordingly, this position will interact closely with the ministry?s systems administrator to ensure and affect technological convergence as well as uninterrupted operational viability. > > > > These objectives will provide for opportunities for a qualifying candidate to grow in knowledge and abilities through cross-training and creative issue resolution. Our goal is to maintain a team approach and a flexible servant spirit supporting each ministry member as we increase in knowledge, ability and service. > > > > In Christ, > > > > > > Richard Ragland > > Church Initiative > > PO Box 1739 > > Wake Forest, NC 27588 > > http://www.churchinitiative.org (http://www.churchinitiative.org/) > > 800-395-5755 x235 (tel:800-395-5755%20x235) > > 919-562-2112 x235 (tel:919-562-2112%20x235) > > 919-488-1990 (tel:919-488-1990) FAX > > > > NEW! Single and Parenting: the solution for single-parent ministry in your church > > http://www.singleandparenting.org/ > > GriefShare: grief recovery support groups > > http://www.griefshare.org (http://www.griefshare.org/) > > DivorceCare: divorce recovery support groups > > http://www.divorcecare.org (http://www.divorcecare.org/) > > DivorceCare for Kids: divorce recovery for children > > http://www.dc4k.org (http://www.dc4k.org/) > > Before You Divorce: marriage crisis counseling tool > > http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org (http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org/) > > Facing Forever: evangelism and outreach resource > > http://www.facingforever.org (http://www.facingforever.org/) > > Chance to Change: gambling addiction recovery groups > > http://www.chancetochange.org (http://www.chancetochange.org/) > > > > _______________________________________________ > > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org (mailto:raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org) > > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org (mailto:raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org) > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From info at lojic.com Wed Nov 14 02:47:53 2012 From: info at lojic.com (Brian Adkins) Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2012 21:47:53 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] [JOB] Senior Web Developer In-Reply-To: <636C3BB043664109AF080AB1B61935C1@ncsu.edu> References: <636C3BB043664109AF080AB1B61935C1@ncsu.edu> Message-ID: From: http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/statutes/titlevii.cfm "This subchapter shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State, or to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities." From: http://www.churchinitiative.org/about/ "Church Initiative is a nondenominational, nonprofit ministry" -- Brian Adkins Lojic Technologies, LLC http://lojic.com/ On Nov 13, 2012, at 7:34 PM, Michael Wright wrote: > Most of those laws are based on Title VII of the Civil Rights Act which includes an exception (http://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/foia/letters/2007/religious_organization_exception_dec_28_2007.html) for religious institutions, so those laws may not apply depending on how The Church Initiative, Inc. is registered with the government. > > IANAL, etc. etc. > > -- > Michael Wright > > > On Tuesday, November 13, 2012 at 7:22 PM, Trent Albright wrote: > >> >> In case you weren't aware, it's against the law to discriminate against a person based on religious beliefs (http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/religion.cfm). >> >> >> On Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 6:20 PM, Richard Ragland wrote: >>> Senior Web Developer >>> The Church Initiative, Inc. >>> Innovative Christian ministry is seeking versatile and creative developer to support its web, email and ERP activities. If you are looking for a warm, friendly environment where you can make a difference, this may be the place! >>> >>> Job Responsibilities >>> Identify, evaluate/develop and implement technological solutions to the ministry?s operational needs >>> Consult frequently with ministry management regarding strategic use of current and future technology >>> Develop, maintain and extend ministry web sites and applications >>> Help maintain content for our growing number of ministry web sites in multiple languages >>> Configure, customize and support our ERP business system (NetSuite) >>> Create/direct the creation of HTML emails from Photoshop comps >>> Help manage email campaigns >>> Assist ministry staff with web and email needs >>> Additional opportunities to contribute as identified >>> >>> >>> Qualifications >>> Because this position is central to on-going operational roles in a ministry with national and international visibility it is important that the successful candidate not only possess technological acumen and excellence, but also demonstrate a strong spiritual background. This includes a professed relationship with Jesus Christ, a consistent and deep personal walk with the Lord, and a demonstrated heart for ministry through the local church evidenced by active membership in a local church. >>> This position is well suited for experienced individuals who demonstrate leadership, excellent responsibility, team spirit, flexibility and proficient knowledge in web development tools used by the Ministry. These include but are not limited to: Ruby on Rails, HTML & CSS, Javascript and SQL. >>> Additionally, experience with or proficiency in the following is advantageous: IIS & SQL Server administration, Photoshop (slicing layouts and saving web graphics), SMTP, general email administration & mailing list management, some kind of ERP & CRM business system. >>> Of particular importance is the ability to work independently with attention to detail. Strong organizational, administrative and planning skills are needed, along with effective communication and people skills. >>> Residence in the Triangle, NC area is required. >>> All applicants must be eligible to work in the United States and have ability to see color and type. >>> Five years or more of relevant experience is preferred. >>> >>> Reporting >>> This position reports directly to the Director of Administration and Finance. >>> >>> Additional >>> Church Initiative is a growing and dynamic ministry where every employee is encouraged to pursue the opportunity to progress. Accordingly, this position will interact closely with the ministry?s systems administrator to ensure and affect technological convergence as well as uninterrupted operational viability. >>> >>> These objectives will provide for opportunities for a qualifying candidate to grow in knowledge and abilities through cross-training and creative issue resolution. Our goal is to maintain a team approach and a flexible servant spirit supporting each ministry member as we increase in knowledge, ability and service. >>> >>> In Christ, >>> >>> >>> Richard Ragland >>> Church Initiative >>> PO Box 1739 >>> Wake Forest, NC 27588 >>> http://www.churchinitiative.org (http://www.churchinitiative.org/) >>> 800-395-5755 x235 (tel:800-395-5755%20x235) >>> 919-562-2112 x235 (tel:919-562-2112%20x235) >>> 919-488-1990 (tel:919-488-1990) FAX >>> >>> NEW! Single and Parenting: the solution for single-parent ministry in your church >>> http://www.singleandparenting.org/ >>> GriefShare: grief recovery support groups >>> http://www.griefshare.org (http://www.griefshare.org/) >>> DivorceCare: divorce recovery support groups >>> http://www.divorcecare.org (http://www.divorcecare.org/) >>> DivorceCare for Kids: divorce recovery for children >>> http://www.dc4k.org (http://www.dc4k.org/) >>> Before You Divorce: marriage crisis counseling tool >>> http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org (http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org/) >>> Facing Forever: evangelism and outreach resource >>> http://www.facingforever.org (http://www.facingforever.org/) >>> Chance to Change: gambling addiction recovery groups >>> http://www.chancetochange.org (http://www.chancetochange.org/) >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> raleigh-rb-members mailing list >>> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org (mailto:raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org) >>> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members >> >> _______________________________________________ >> raleigh-rb-members mailing list >> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org (mailto:raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org) >> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members >> >> > > > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members From magnus at yonderway.com Wed Nov 14 00:26:15 2012 From: magnus at yonderway.com (Magnus) Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2012 19:26:15 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] [JOB] Senior Web Developer In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <31C23AF8-3DF7-4A7B-957F-06920EDDF1BC@yonderway.com> But only for organizations with 15 or more employees. On Nov 13, 2012, at 7:22 PM, Trent Albright wrote: > In case you weren't aware, it's against the law to discriminate against a person based on religious beliefs (http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/religion.cfm). > > > On Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 6:20 PM, Richard Ragland wrote: > Senior Web Developer > > The Church Initiative, Inc. > > Innovative Christian ministry is seeking versatile and creative developer to support its web, email and ERP activities. If you are looking for a warm, friendly environment where you can make a difference, this may be the place! > > Job Responsibilities > Identify, evaluate/develop and implement technological solutions to the ministry?s operational needs > Consult frequently with ministry management regarding strategic use of current and future technology > Develop, maintain and extend ministry web sites and applications > Help maintain content for our growing number of ministry web sites in multiple languages > Configure, customize and support our ERP business system (NetSuite) > Create/direct the creation of HTML emails from Photoshop comps > Help manage email campaigns > Assist ministry staff with web and email needs > Additional opportunities to contribute as identified > > Qualifications > Because this position is central to on-going operational roles in a ministry with national and international visibility it is important that the successful candidate not only possess technological acumen and excellence, but also demonstrate a strong spiritual background. This includes a professed relationship with Jesus Christ, a consistent and deep personal walk with the Lord, and a demonstrated heart for ministry through the local church evidenced by active membership in a local church. > This position is well suited for experienced individuals who demonstrate leadership, excellent responsibility, team spirit, flexibility and proficient knowledge in web development tools used by the Ministry. These include but are not limited to: Ruby on Rails, HTML & CSS, Javascript and SQL. > Additionally, experience with or proficiency in the following is advantageous: IIS & SQL Server administration, Photoshop (slicing layouts and saving web graphics), SMTP, general email administration & mailing list management, some kind of ERP & CRM business system. > Of particular importance is the ability to work independently with attention to detail. Strong organizational, administrative and planning skills are needed, along with effective communication and people skills. > Residence in the Triangle, NC area is required. > All applicants must be eligible to work in the United States and have ability to see color and type. > Five years or more of relevant experience is preferred. > Reporting > This position reports directly to the Director of Administration and Finance. > > Additional > Church Initiative is a growing and dynamic ministry where every employee is encouraged to pursue the opportunity to progress. Accordingly, this position will interact closely with the ministry?s systems administrator to ensure and affect technological convergence as well as uninterrupted operational viability. > > These objectives will provide for opportunities for a qualifying candidate to grow in knowledge and abilities through cross-training and creative issue resolution. Our goal is to maintain a team approach and a flexible servant spirit supporting each ministry member as we increase in knowledge, ability and service. > > In Christ, > > > Richard Ragland > Church Initiative > PO Box 1739 > Wake Forest, NC 27588 > http://www.churchinitiative.org > > 800-395-5755 x235 > 919-562-2112 x235 > 919-488-1990 FAX > > NEW! Single and Parenting: the solution for single-parent ministry in your church > http://www.singleandparenting.org/ > GriefShare: grief recovery support groups > http://www.griefshare.org > > DivorceCare: divorce recovery support groups > http://www.divorcecare.org > > DivorceCare for Kids: divorce recovery for children > http://www.dc4k.org > > Before You Divorce: marriage crisis counseling tool > http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org > > Facing Forever: evangelism and outreach resource > http://www.facingforever.org > > Chance to Change: gambling addiction recovery groups > http://www.chancetochange.org > > > > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From joe at bodkinconsulting.com Wed Nov 14 14:28:14 2012 From: joe at bodkinconsulting.com (joe Fair) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2012 09:28:14 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] [JOB] Senior Web Developer In-Reply-To: <31C23AF8-3DF7-4A7B-957F-06920EDDF1BC@yonderway.com> References: <31C23AF8-3DF7-4A7B-957F-06920EDDF1BC@yonderway.com> Message-ID: Hey, it doesn't say anything about VI vs. EMACS. On Tue, Nov 13, 2012 at 7:26 PM, Magnus wrote: > But only for organizations with 15 or more employees. > > > > On Nov 13, 2012, at 7:22 PM, Trent Albright wrote: > > In case you weren't aware, it's against the law to discriminate against a > person based on religious beliefs > (http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/religion.cfm). > > > On Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 6:20 PM, Richard Ragland > wrote: >> >> Senior Web Developer >> >> The Church Initiative, Inc. >> >> Innovative Christian ministry is seeking versatile and creative developer >> to support its web, email and ERP activities. If you are looking for a warm, >> friendly environment where you can make a difference, this may be the place! >> >> Job Responsibilities >> >> Identify, evaluate/develop and implement technological solutions to the >> ministry?s operational needs >> Consult frequently with ministry management regarding strategic use of >> current and future technology >> Develop, maintain and extend ministry web sites and applications >> Help maintain content for our growing number of ministry web sites in >> multiple languages >> Configure, customize and support our ERP business system (NetSuite) >> Create/direct the creation of HTML emails from Photoshop comps >> Help manage email campaigns >> Assist ministry staff with web and email needs >> Additional opportunities to contribute as identified >> >> >> Qualifications >> >> Because this position is central to on-going operational roles in a >> ministry with national and international visibility it is important that the >> successful candidate not only possess technological acumen and excellence, >> but also demonstrate a strong spiritual background. This includes a >> professed relationship with Jesus Christ, a consistent and deep personal >> walk with the Lord, and a demonstrated heart for ministry through the local >> church evidenced by active membership in a local church. >> This position is well suited for experienced individuals who demonstrate >> leadership, excellent responsibility, team spirit, flexibility and >> proficient knowledge in web development tools used by the Ministry. These >> include but are not limited to: Ruby on Rails, HTML & CSS, Javascript and >> SQL. >> Additionally, experience with or proficiency in the following is >> advantageous: IIS & SQL Server administration, Photoshop (slicing layouts >> and saving web graphics), SMTP, general email administration & mailing list >> management, some kind of ERP & CRM business system. >> Of particular importance is the ability to work independently with >> attention to detail. Strong organizational, administrative and planning >> skills are needed, along with effective communication and people skills. >> Residence in the Triangle, NC area is required. >> All applicants must be eligible to work in the United States and have >> ability to see color and type. >> Five years or more of relevant experience is preferred. >> >> Reporting >> This position reports directly to the Director of Administration and >> Finance. >> >> Additional >> Church Initiative is a growing and dynamic ministry where every employee >> is encouraged to pursue the opportunity to progress. Accordingly, this >> position will interact closely with the ministry?s systems administrator to >> ensure and affect technological convergence as well as uninterrupted >> operational viability. >> >> These objectives will provide for opportunities for a qualifying candidate >> to grow in knowledge and abilities through cross-training and creative issue >> resolution. Our goal is to maintain a team approach and a flexible servant >> spirit supporting each ministry member as we increase in knowledge, ability >> and service. >> >> In Christ, >> >> >> Richard Ragland >> Church Initiative >> PO Box 1739 >> Wake Forest, NC 27588 >> >> http://www.churchinitiative.org >> >> 800-395-5755 x235 >> 919-562-2112 x235 >> 919-488-1990 FAX >> >> NEW! Single and Parenting: the solution for single-parent ministry in your >> church >> http://www.singleandparenting.org/ >> >> GriefShare: grief recovery support groups >> http://www.griefshare.org >> >> DivorceCare: divorce recovery support groups >> http://www.divorcecare.org >> >> DivorceCare for Kids: divorce recovery for children >> http://www.dc4k.org >> >> Before You Divorce: marriage crisis counseling tool >> http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org >> >> Facing Forever: evangelism and outreach resource >> http://www.facingforever.org >> >> Chance to Change: gambling addiction recovery groups >> http://www.chancetochange.org >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> raleigh-rb-members mailing list >> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org >> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > > > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > > > > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members From mtstalker at gmail.com Wed Nov 14 15:19:37 2012 From: mtstalker at gmail.com (Michael Stalker) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2012 10:19:37 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] [JOB] Senior Web Developer In-Reply-To: References: <31C23AF8-3DF7-4A7B-957F-06920EDDF1BC@yonderway.com> Message-ID: May I suggest that if anyone believes Church Initiative is in error, you bring it up with them? I believe Church Initiative is within the law with their job posting and hiring practices. However, I'm pretty sure they'd be willing to listen and talk about it if you approached them with the right attitude. -Michael P.S. Joe, it doesn't need to say anything about VI vs. EMACS because everyone knows VI is better... On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 9:28 AM, joe Fair wrote: > Hey, it doesn't say anything about VI vs. EMACS. > > On Tue, Nov 13, 2012 at 7:26 PM, Magnus wrote: > > But only for organizations with 15 or more employees. > > > > > > > > On Nov 13, 2012, at 7:22 PM, Trent Albright wrote: > > > > In case you weren't aware, it's against the law to discriminate against a > > person based on religious beliefs > > (http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/religion.cfm). > > > > > > On Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 6:20 PM, Richard Ragland > > wrote: > >> > >> Senior Web Developer > >> > >> The Church Initiative, Inc. > >> > >> Innovative Christian ministry is seeking versatile and creative > developer > >> to support its web, email and ERP activities. If you are looking for a > warm, > >> friendly environment where you can make a difference, this may be the > place! > >> > >> Job Responsibilities > >> > >> Identify, evaluate/develop and implement technological solutions to the > >> ministry?s operational needs > >> Consult frequently with ministry management regarding strategic use of > >> current and future technology > >> Develop, maintain and extend ministry web sites and applications > >> Help maintain content for our growing number of ministry web sites in > >> multiple languages > >> Configure, customize and support our ERP business system (NetSuite) > >> Create/direct the creation of HTML emails from Photoshop comps > >> Help manage email campaigns > >> Assist ministry staff with web and email needs > >> Additional opportunities to contribute as identified > >> > >> > >> Qualifications > >> > >> Because this position is central to on-going operational roles in a > >> ministry with national and international visibility it is important > that the > >> successful candidate not only possess technological acumen and > excellence, > >> but also demonstrate a strong spiritual background. This includes a > >> professed relationship with Jesus Christ, a consistent and deep personal > >> walk with the Lord, and a demonstrated heart for ministry through the > local > >> church evidenced by active membership in a local church. > >> This position is well suited for experienced individuals who demonstrate > >> leadership, excellent responsibility, team spirit, flexibility and > >> proficient knowledge in web development tools used by the Ministry. > These > >> include but are not limited to: Ruby on Rails, HTML & CSS, Javascript > and > >> SQL. > >> Additionally, experience with or proficiency in the following is > >> advantageous: IIS & SQL Server administration, Photoshop (slicing > layouts > >> and saving web graphics), SMTP, general email administration & mailing > list > >> management, some kind of ERP & CRM business system. > >> Of particular importance is the ability to work independently with > >> attention to detail. Strong organizational, administrative and planning > >> skills are needed, along with effective communication and people skills. > >> Residence in the Triangle, NC area is required. > >> All applicants must be eligible to work in the United States and have > >> ability to see color and type. > >> Five years or more of relevant experience is preferred. > >> > >> Reporting > >> This position reports directly to the Director of Administration and > >> Finance. > >> > >> Additional > >> Church Initiative is a growing and dynamic ministry where every employee > >> is encouraged to pursue the opportunity to progress. Accordingly, this > >> position will interact closely with the ministry?s systems > administrator to > >> ensure and affect technological convergence as well as uninterrupted > >> operational viability. > >> > >> These objectives will provide for opportunities for a qualifying > candidate > >> to grow in knowledge and abilities through cross-training and creative > issue > >> resolution. Our goal is to maintain a team approach and a flexible > servant > >> spirit supporting each ministry member as we increase in knowledge, > ability > >> and service. > >> > >> In Christ, > >> > >> > >> Richard Ragland > >> Church Initiative > >> PO Box 1739 > >> Wake Forest, NC 27588 > >> > >> http://www.churchinitiative.org > >> > >> 800-395-5755 x235 > >> 919-562-2112 x235 > >> 919-488-1990 FAX > >> > >> NEW! Single and Parenting: the solution for single-parent ministry in > your > >> church > >> http://www.singleandparenting.org/ > >> > >> GriefShare: grief recovery support groups > >> http://www.griefshare.org > >> > >> DivorceCare: divorce recovery support groups > >> http://www.divorcecare.org > >> > >> DivorceCare for Kids: divorce recovery for children > >> http://www.dc4k.org > >> > >> Before You Divorce: marriage crisis counseling tool > >> http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org > >> > >> Facing Forever: evangelism and outreach resource > >> http://www.facingforever.org > >> > >> Chance to Change: gambling addiction recovery groups > >> http://www.chancetochange.org > >> > >> > >> > >> _______________________________________________ > >> raleigh-rb-members mailing list > >> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > >> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From korebantic at gmail.com Wed Nov 14 15:26:59 2012 From: korebantic at gmail.com (korebantic) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2012 10:26:59 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] [JOB] Senior Web Developer In-Reply-To: References: <31C23AF8-3DF7-4A7B-957F-06920EDDF1BC@yonderway.com> Message-ID: Since the job posting was public and to the list, I responded publicly to the list. Some people call that freedom of speech. On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 10:19 AM, Michael Stalker wrote: > May I suggest that if anyone believes Church Initiative is in error, you > bring it up with them? I believe Church Initiative is within the law with > their job posting and hiring practices. However, I'm pretty sure they'd be > willing to listen and talk about it if you approached them with the right > attitude. > > -Michael > > P.S. Joe, it doesn't need to say anything about VI vs. EMACS because > everyone knows VI is better... > > > > On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 9:28 AM, joe Fair wrote: > >> Hey, it doesn't say anything about VI vs. EMACS. >> >> On Tue, Nov 13, 2012 at 7:26 PM, Magnus wrote: >> > But only for organizations with 15 or more employees. >> > >> > >> > >> > On Nov 13, 2012, at 7:22 PM, Trent Albright wrote: >> > >> > In case you weren't aware, it's against the law to discriminate against >> a >> > person based on religious beliefs >> > (http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/religion.cfm). >> > >> > >> > On Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 6:20 PM, Richard Ragland >> > wrote: >> >> >> >> Senior Web Developer >> >> >> >> The Church Initiative, Inc. >> >> >> >> Innovative Christian ministry is seeking versatile and creative >> developer >> >> to support its web, email and ERP activities. If you are looking for a >> warm, >> >> friendly environment where you can make a difference, this may be the >> place! >> >> >> >> Job Responsibilities >> >> >> >> Identify, evaluate/develop and implement technological solutions to the >> >> ministry?s operational needs >> >> Consult frequently with ministry management regarding strategic use of >> >> current and future technology >> >> Develop, maintain and extend ministry web sites and applications >> >> Help maintain content for our growing number of ministry web sites in >> >> multiple languages >> >> Configure, customize and support our ERP business system (NetSuite) >> >> Create/direct the creation of HTML emails from Photoshop comps >> >> Help manage email campaigns >> >> Assist ministry staff with web and email needs >> >> Additional opportunities to contribute as identified >> >> >> >> >> >> Qualifications >> >> >> >> Because this position is central to on-going operational roles in a >> >> ministry with national and international visibility it is important >> that the >> >> successful candidate not only possess technological acumen and >> excellence, >> >> but also demonstrate a strong spiritual background. This includes a >> >> professed relationship with Jesus Christ, a consistent and deep >> personal >> >> walk with the Lord, and a demonstrated heart for ministry through the >> local >> >> church evidenced by active membership in a local church. >> >> This position is well suited for experienced individuals who >> demonstrate >> >> leadership, excellent responsibility, team spirit, flexibility and >> >> proficient knowledge in web development tools used by the Ministry. >> These >> >> include but are not limited to: Ruby on Rails, HTML & CSS, Javascript >> and >> >> SQL. >> >> Additionally, experience with or proficiency in the following is >> >> advantageous: IIS & SQL Server administration, Photoshop (slicing >> layouts >> >> and saving web graphics), SMTP, general email administration & mailing >> list >> >> management, some kind of ERP & CRM business system. >> >> Of particular importance is the ability to work independently with >> >> attention to detail. Strong organizational, administrative and >> planning >> >> skills are needed, along with effective communication and people >> skills. >> >> Residence in the Triangle, NC area is required. >> >> All applicants must be eligible to work in the United States and have >> >> ability to see color and type. >> >> Five years or more of relevant experience is preferred. >> >> >> >> Reporting >> >> This position reports directly to the Director of Administration and >> >> Finance. >> >> >> >> Additional >> >> Church Initiative is a growing and dynamic ministry where every >> employee >> >> is encouraged to pursue the opportunity to progress. Accordingly, this >> >> position will interact closely with the ministry?s systems >> administrator to >> >> ensure and affect technological convergence as well as uninterrupted >> >> operational viability. >> >> >> >> These objectives will provide for opportunities for a qualifying >> candidate >> >> to grow in knowledge and abilities through cross-training and creative >> issue >> >> resolution. Our goal is to maintain a team approach and a flexible >> servant >> >> spirit supporting each ministry member as we increase in knowledge, >> ability >> >> and service. >> >> >> >> In Christ, >> >> >> >> >> >> Richard Ragland >> >> Church Initiative >> >> PO Box 1739 >> >> Wake Forest, NC 27588 >> >> >> >> http://www.churchinitiative.org >> >> >> >> 800-395-5755 x235 >> >> 919-562-2112 x235 >> >> 919-488-1990 FAX >> >> >> >> NEW! Single and Parenting: the solution for single-parent ministry in >> your >> >> church >> >> http://www.singleandparenting.org/ >> >> >> >> GriefShare: grief recovery support groups >> >> http://www.griefshare.org >> >> >> >> DivorceCare: divorce recovery support groups >> >> http://www.divorcecare.org >> >> >> >> DivorceCare for Kids: divorce recovery for children >> >> http://www.dc4k.org >> >> >> >> Before You Divorce: marriage crisis counseling tool >> >> http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org >> >> >> >> Facing Forever: evangelism and outreach resource >> >> http://www.facingforever.org >> >> >> >> Chance to Change: gambling addiction recovery groups >> >> http://www.chancetochange.org >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> >> raleigh-rb-members mailing list >> >> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org >> >> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members >> > >> > >> > _______________________________________________ >> > raleigh-rb-members mailing list >> > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org >> > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members >> > >> > >> > >> > _______________________________________________ >> > raleigh-rb-members mailing list >> > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org >> > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members >> _______________________________________________ >> raleigh-rb-members mailing list >> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org >> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members >> > > > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From joe at bodkinconsulting.com Wed Nov 14 15:43:56 2012 From: joe at bodkinconsulting.com (joe Fair) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2012 10:43:56 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] [JOB] Senior Web Developer In-Reply-To: References: <31C23AF8-3DF7-4A7B-957F-06920EDDF1BC@yonderway.com> Message-ID: >everyone knows VI is better... Amen to that. On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 10:26 AM, korebantic wrote: > Since the job posting was public and to the list, I responded publicly to > the list. Some people call that freedom of speech. > > > On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 10:19 AM, Michael Stalker > wrote: >> >> May I suggest that if anyone believes Church Initiative is in error, you >> bring it up with them? I believe Church Initiative is within the law with >> their job posting and hiring practices. However, I'm pretty sure they'd be >> willing to listen and talk about it if you approached them with the right >> attitude. >> >> -Michael >> >> P.S. Joe, it doesn't need to say anything about VI vs. EMACS because >> everyone knows VI is better... >> >> >> >> On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 9:28 AM, joe Fair >> wrote: >>> >>> Hey, it doesn't say anything about VI vs. EMACS. >>> >>> On Tue, Nov 13, 2012 at 7:26 PM, Magnus wrote: >>> > But only for organizations with 15 or more employees. >>> > >>> > >>> > >>> > On Nov 13, 2012, at 7:22 PM, Trent Albright wrote: >>> > >>> > In case you weren't aware, it's against the law to discriminate against >>> > a >>> > person based on religious beliefs >>> > (http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/religion.cfm). >>> > >>> > >>> > On Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 6:20 PM, Richard Ragland >>> > wrote: >>> >> >>> >> Senior Web Developer >>> >> >>> >> The Church Initiative, Inc. >>> >> >>> >> Innovative Christian ministry is seeking versatile and creative >>> >> developer >>> >> to support its web, email and ERP activities. If you are looking for a >>> >> warm, >>> >> friendly environment where you can make a difference, this may be the >>> >> place! >>> >> >>> >> Job Responsibilities >>> >> >>> >> Identify, evaluate/develop and implement technological solutions to >>> >> the >>> >> ministry?s operational needs >>> >> Consult frequently with ministry management regarding strategic use of >>> >> current and future technology >>> >> Develop, maintain and extend ministry web sites and applications >>> >> Help maintain content for our growing number of ministry web sites in >>> >> multiple languages >>> >> Configure, customize and support our ERP business system (NetSuite) >>> >> Create/direct the creation of HTML emails from Photoshop comps >>> >> Help manage email campaigns >>> >> Assist ministry staff with web and email needs >>> >> Additional opportunities to contribute as identified >>> >> >>> >> >>> >> Qualifications >>> >> >>> >> Because this position is central to on-going operational roles in a >>> >> ministry with national and international visibility it is important >>> >> that the >>> >> successful candidate not only possess technological acumen and >>> >> excellence, >>> >> but also demonstrate a strong spiritual background. This includes a >>> >> professed relationship with Jesus Christ, a consistent and deep >>> >> personal >>> >> walk with the Lord, and a demonstrated heart for ministry through the >>> >> local >>> >> church evidenced by active membership in a local church. >>> >> This position is well suited for experienced individuals who >>> >> demonstrate >>> >> leadership, excellent responsibility, team spirit, flexibility and >>> >> proficient knowledge in web development tools used by the Ministry. >>> >> These >>> >> include but are not limited to: Ruby on Rails, HTML & CSS, Javascript >>> >> and >>> >> SQL. >>> >> Additionally, experience with or proficiency in the following is >>> >> advantageous: IIS & SQL Server administration, Photoshop (slicing >>> >> layouts >>> >> and saving web graphics), SMTP, general email administration & mailing >>> >> list >>> >> management, some kind of ERP & CRM business system. >>> >> Of particular importance is the ability to work independently with >>> >> attention to detail. Strong organizational, administrative and >>> >> planning >>> >> skills are needed, along with effective communication and people >>> >> skills. >>> >> Residence in the Triangle, NC area is required. >>> >> All applicants must be eligible to work in the United States and have >>> >> ability to see color and type. >>> >> Five years or more of relevant experience is preferred. >>> >> >>> >> Reporting >>> >> This position reports directly to the Director of Administration and >>> >> Finance. >>> >> >>> >> Additional >>> >> Church Initiative is a growing and dynamic ministry where every >>> >> employee >>> >> is encouraged to pursue the opportunity to progress. Accordingly, this >>> >> position will interact closely with the ministry?s systems >>> >> administrator to >>> >> ensure and affect technological convergence as well as uninterrupted >>> >> operational viability. >>> >> >>> >> These objectives will provide for opportunities for a qualifying >>> >> candidate >>> >> to grow in knowledge and abilities through cross-training and creative >>> >> issue >>> >> resolution. Our goal is to maintain a team approach and a flexible >>> >> servant >>> >> spirit supporting each ministry member as we increase in knowledge, >>> >> ability >>> >> and service. >>> >> >>> >> In Christ, >>> >> >>> >> >>> >> Richard Ragland >>> >> Church Initiative >>> >> PO Box 1739 >>> >> Wake Forest, NC 27588 >>> >> >>> >> http://www.churchinitiative.org >>> >> >>> >> 800-395-5755 x235 >>> >> 919-562-2112 x235 >>> >> 919-488-1990 FAX >>> >> >>> >> NEW! Single and Parenting: the solution for single-parent ministry in >>> >> your >>> >> church >>> >> http://www.singleandparenting.org/ >>> >> >>> >> GriefShare: grief recovery support groups >>> >> http://www.griefshare.org >>> >> >>> >> DivorceCare: divorce recovery support groups >>> >> http://www.divorcecare.org >>> >> >>> >> DivorceCare for Kids: divorce recovery for children >>> >> http://www.dc4k.org >>> >> >>> >> Before You Divorce: marriage crisis counseling tool >>> >> http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org >>> >> >>> >> Facing Forever: evangelism and outreach resource >>> >> http://www.facingforever.org >>> >> >>> >> Chance to Change: gambling addiction recovery groups >>> >> http://www.chancetochange.org >>> >> >>> >> >>> >> >>> >> _______________________________________________ >>> >> raleigh-rb-members mailing list >>> >> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org >>> >> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members >>> > >>> > >>> > _______________________________________________ >>> > raleigh-rb-members mailing list >>> > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org >>> > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members >>> > >>> > >>> > >>> > _______________________________________________ >>> > raleigh-rb-members mailing list >>> > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org >>> > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members >>> _______________________________________________ >>> raleigh-rb-members mailing list >>> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org >>> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> raleigh-rb-members mailing list >> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org >> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > > > > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members From ken at metaskills.net Wed Nov 14 15:49:35 2012 From: ken at metaskills.net (Ken Collins) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2012 10:49:35 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] raleigh-rb-members Digest, Vol 82, Issue 4 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <8A06DBDB-0422-4C51-AE14-D60EE89E73F0@metaskills.net> Agree, I for one have been enjoying the lessons and learning in general :) - Ken On Nov 14, 2012, at 10:27 AM, raleigh-rb-members-request at rubyforge.org wrote: > Since the job posting was public and to the list, I responded publicly to > the list. Some people call that freedom of speech. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From bemathis at gmail.com Wed Nov 14 15:52:16 2012 From: bemathis at gmail.com (Brandon Mathis) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2012 10:52:16 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] [JOB] Senior Web Developer In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: I think you guys are going to have much more success if you remove the bit about 'assisting the staff with email needs' and 'help manage email campaigns.' There is excellent software out there that will do exactly that which will cost you far less than a Senior Web Dev with 5 years of experience who is going to cost in the ballpark of 150k. I bet that everything you need can be accomplished by a University grad fresh out of college for $25/hr. You could even hire him as an intern now until graduation in May to see if she/he is a good fit. Or, if you have a reasonable budge for all this work, I would suggest giving Rolemodel Software a ring. They do a lot of work with Christian and Ministry focused organizations and will probably have a good feel for what you need and the look you want. On Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 6:20 PM, Richard Ragland < seniorwebdeveloper at churchinitiative.org> wrote: > Senior Web Developer *The Church Initiative, Inc.* > > Innovative Christian ministry is seeking versatile and creative developer > to support its web, email and ERP activities. If you are looking for a > warm, friendly environment where you can make a difference, this may be the > place! > > *Job Responsibilities* > > - Identify, evaluate/develop and implement technological solutions to > the ministry?s operational needs > - Consult frequently with ministry management regarding strategic use > of current and future technology > - Develop, maintain and extend ministry web sites and applications > - Help maintain content for our growing number of ministry web sites > in multiple languages > - Configure, customize and support our ERP business system (NetSuite) > - Create/direct the creation of HTML emails from Photoshop comps > - Help manage email campaigns > - Assist ministry staff with web and email needs > - Additional opportunities to contribute as identified > > > *Qualifications* > > - Because this position is central to on-going operational roles in a > ministry with national and international visibility it is important that > the successful candidate not only possess technological acumen and > excellence, but also demonstrate a strong spiritual background. This > includes a professed relationship with Jesus Christ, a consistent and deep > personal walk with the Lord, and a demonstrated heart for ministry through > the local church evidenced by active membership in a local church. > - This position is well suited for experienced individuals who > demonstrate leadership, excellent responsibility, team spirit, flexibility > and proficient knowledge in web development tools used by the Ministry. > *These include but are not limited to: **Ruby on Rails, HTML & **CSS**, > Javascript and SQL.* > - Additionally, experience with or proficiency in the following is > advantageous: IIS & SQL Server administration, Photoshop (slicing layouts > and saving web graphics), SMTP, general email administration & mailing list > management, some kind of ERP & CRM business system. > - Of particular importance is the ability to work independently with > attention to detail. Strong organizational, administrative and planning > skills are needed, along with effective communication and people skills. > - Residence in the Triangle, NC area is required. > - All applicants must be eligible to work in the United States and > have ability to see color and type. > - Five years or more of relevant experience is preferred. > > *Reporting* > This position reports directly to the Director of Administration and > Finance. > > *Additional* > Church Initiative is a growing and dynamic ministry where every employee > is encouraged to pursue the opportunity to progress. Accordingly, this > position will interact closely with the ministry?s systems administrator to > ensure and affect technological convergence as well as uninterrupted > operational viability. > > These objectives will provide for opportunities for a qualifying candidate > to grow in knowledge and abilities through cross-training and creative > issue resolution. Our goal is to maintain a team approach and a flexible > servant spirit supporting each ministry member as we increase in knowledge, > ability and service. > > In Christ, > > > Richard Ragland > Church Initiative > PO Box 1739 > Wake Forest, NC 27588 > > http://www.churchinitiative.org > 800-395-5755 x235 > 919-562-2112 x235 > 919-488-1990 FAX > > *NEW!* Single and Parenting: the solution for single-parent ministry in > your church > http://www.singleandparenting.org/ > > GriefShare: grief recovery support groups > http://www.griefshare.org > > DivorceCare: divorce recovery support groups > http://www.divorcecare.org > > DivorceCare for Kids: divorce recovery for children > http://www.dc4k.org > > Before You Divorce: marriage crisis counseling tool > http://www.beforeyoudivorce.org > > Facing Forever: evangelism and outreach resource > http://www.facingforever.org > > Chance to Change: gambling addiction recovery groups > http://www.chancetochange.org > > > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > -- *Brandon Mathis* *Keyset Technical Solutions* *Founder/Software Developer* *Business: 919-809-7547 * *Skype: BeMathis87* *brandonmathis.me* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mtstalker at gmail.com Fri Nov 16 16:30:21 2012 From: mtstalker at gmail.com (Michael Stalker) Date: Fri, 16 Nov 2012 11:30:21 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] Triangle.rb website - help needed Message-ID: We're looking to create a new website for Triangle.rb. Is anyone interested in helping out, or in taking the lead on this project? The vision for the site isn't worked out yet. I'd like to be able to feature presentation videos, but I haven't thought too far beyond that. -Michael -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mtstalker at gmail.com Fri Nov 16 17:15:53 2012 From: mtstalker at gmail.com (Michael Stalker) Date: Fri, 16 Nov 2012 12:15:53 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] Gem lightning talk signup Message-ID: If you'd like to give a 5-10 minute talk about a gem at the December 11 Triangle.rb meeting , would you sign your name here? http://sheltered-plains-5319.herokuapp.com/It should only take 20-30 seconds. If more people sign up than fewer, we'll ask each person to stick to 5 minutes. Thanks! -Michael -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From bemathis at gmail.com Sat Nov 17 06:44:45 2012 From: bemathis at gmail.com (Brandon Mathis) Date: Sat, 17 Nov 2012 01:44:45 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] Gem lightning talk signup In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: I would also like to encourage people to sign up even if they have never given a talk before or may think that what they have to say isn't interesting. You don't need to be an expert, you just have to like what you are talking about. Even if this is your first meetup, you have no slides, or you are completely new to ruby you're voice is a welcome one. On Fri, Nov 16, 2012 at 12:15 PM, Michael Stalker wrote: > If you'd like to give a 5-10 minute talk about a gem at the December 11 > Triangle.rb meeting , > would you sign your name here? http://sheltered-plains-5319.herokuapp.com/It should only take 20-30 seconds. If more people sign up than fewer, we'll > ask each person to stick to 5 minutes. Thanks! > > -Michael > > _______________________________________________ > raleigh-rb-members mailing list > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members > -- *Brandon Mathis* *Keyset Technical Solutions* *Founder/Software Developer* *Business: 919-809-7547 * *Skype: BeMathis87* *brandonmathis.me* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sardeenz at gmail.com Mon Nov 26 17:57:00 2012 From: sardeenz at gmail.com (sardeenz) Date: Mon, 26 Nov 2012 12:57:00 -0500 Subject: [triangle.rb] RoR app civic hackathon this Saturday in Downtown Raleigh Message-ID: The City of Raleigh in partnership with Citycamp Raleigh and Code for America is hosting a free and informal meetup/hackathon this Saturday from 9am-noon in downtown Raleigh at the Urban Design Center on Fayetteville St. We have installed a rails app here http://adoptashelter.raleighnc.gov/ for adopting bus shelters in Raleigh and would like to get together with civic minded folks and techies to improve on the app. We have a list of minor bugs and enhancements that we would like to work on at the meetup or anything else a RoR person would like to contribute. These include basic things like a better sign up form to more advanced ideas like interfacing to See-Click-Fix api. Feel free to drop by anytime from 9am to noon this Saturday Dec. 1. The Urban Design Center is on the second floor of the Raleigh City Museum http://www.raleighnc.gov/urbandesign 220 Fayetteville Street #200 Raleigh, NC 27601 More about the app here: http://citycampral.org/2012/11/raleigh-code-for-america-brigade-launches-adopt-a-shelter-web-application/ I'll post the official link once it's up tomorrow, but I wanted to reach out to this group. We currently have 3 beginner level Ruby on Rails programmers that have signed up, but I'd like to get at least one more intermediate or advanced person to come along. Here's the invite, http://www.eventbrite.com/event/4808312793/es2/?rank=1 and here's the code https://github.com/sardeenz/adopt-a-bus-shelter Get involved with the Code for America Raleigh brigade, meet some cool people and have some free coffee and bagels. Thanks! Chad -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mstanley at piperes.com Fri Nov 30 20:10:15 2012 From: mstanley at piperes.com (Michael Stanley) Date: Fri, 30 Nov 2012 20:10:15 +0000 Subject: [triangle.rb] FW: (JOB) Ruby Development Message-ID: Hello Rubyists, My name is Michael Stanley, I work with Piper Enterprise Solutions here in the Raleigh-Durham area. We are working with several clients who are looking for both Junior AND Senior Rubyists to join their team. If you are interested or might know anyone who is, please contact me at mstanley at piperes.com. Thank you! Michael Stanley Michael Stanley Recruiter I Piper Enterprise Solutions mstanley at piperes.com I piperes.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: